Rhodes v. State
[…] Martin v. State, 825 N.W.2d 734, 740 (Minn. 2013). If the petition, evidence and record "conclusively show that the petitioner is not entitled to relief," the court may deny the petition without a hearing. Id.

"Claims that were raised on direct appeal, or were known or should have been known but were not raised on direct appeal, are procedurally barred." Sontoya v. State, 829 N.W.2d 602, 604 (Minn. 2013) (citing State v. Knaffla, 243 N.W.2d 737, 741 (Minn. 1976)); see also Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 1 (2016) ("A petition for postconviction relief after a direct appeal has been completed may not be based on grounds that could have been raised on direct appeal of the conviction or sentence."). A claim is not Knaffla-barred, however, if "(1) the claim is novel; or (2) the interests of fairness and justice warrant relief." Id.