Rhodes v. Sci-Somerset
[…] B. Section 1983

The Eleventh Amendment preserves within the federal judiciary the immunity from suit that states enjoy by virtue of their sovereignty. Idaho v. Coeur d'Alene Tribe of Idaho, 521 U.S. 261, 297, 117 S. Ct. 2028, 138 L. Ed. 2d 438 (1997). The immunity is subject to the state's waiver authority, Congress' abrogation powers, and the principle first articulated in Ex parte Young, 209 U.S. 123, 28 S. Ct. 441, 52 L. Ed. 714 (1908). Wheeling Lake Erie Ry. v. PUC, 141 F.3d 88, 91 (3d Cir. 1998). Pennsylvania has not waived its Eleventh Amendment protection. 43 PA. C.S. § 8521(b) ("Nothing . . . shall be construed to waive the immunity of the Commonwealth from suit in Federal courts guaranteed by the Eleventh Amendment to the Constitution of the United States.").