Rhodes v. Sci-Somerset
[…] Cf. Ledbetter v. Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., ___ U.S. ___, 127 S. Ct. 2162, 2169, 167 L. Ed. 2d 982 (2007) (noting that each act of intentional discrimination represents a "fresh violation" of Title VII that extends the limitations period for filing an administrative charge). Moreover, construing the allegations in a light most favorable to Rhodes, any discriminatory conduct that occurred after the First EEOC Charge was filed may trigger Title VII's retaliation provision, 42 USCS § 2000e-3 ("It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this title."). Rhodes' allegations of discrimination that occurred after January 6, 2006, are thus not untimely. Assuming Plaintiff has complied with all other applicable procedural requirements, he may therefore pursue federal litigation on the basis of those claims.