No. 2010–CA–00855–COA.
[…] Johnson v. St. Dominics–Jackson Mem'l Hosp., 967 So.2d 20, 23 (¶ 8) (Miss.2007). “When reviewing a denial of a motion for new trial based on an objection to the weight of the evidence, we will disturb a verdict only when it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence that to allow it to stand would sanction an unconscionable injustice.” Bush v. State, 895 So.2d 836, 844 (¶ 18) (Miss.2005).
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
¶ 9. The law on the subject of additurs is stated within Mississippi Code Annotated section 11–1–55 (Rev.2002), which provides:
The supreme court or any other court of record in a case in which money damages were awarded may overrule a motion for a new trial or affirm on direct or cross appeal, upon condition of an additur or remittitur, if the court finds that the damages are excessive or inadequate for the reason that the jury or trier of fact was influenced by bias, prejudice, or passion, or that the damages awarded were contrary to the overwhelming weight of the evidence. If such additur or remittitur be not accepted[,] then the court may direct a new trial on damages only. If the additur or remittitur is accepted and the other party perfects a direct appeal, then the party accepting the additur or remittitur shall have the right to cross appeal for the purpose of reversing the action of the court in regard to the additur or remittitur. (Emphasis added).