Case No. 09-CV-2480.
[…] (A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's:
(1) Transacting any business in this state; . . .
(3) Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this state; [or]
(4) Causing tortious injury in this state by an act or omission outside this state if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this state . . .
O.R.C. § 2307.382(A)(1), (3)-(4). Specific jurisdiction under the long-arm statute "requires that the injury arise out of the [defendant's] contacts with Ohio." See Brunner v. Hampson, 441 F.3d 457, 463 (6th Cir. 2006) (citing O.R.C. § 2307.382(C) ("[w]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him.")) Therefore, long-arm jurisdiction, "unlike general jurisdiction, exists only as to causes of action arising out of the particular contacts on which jurisdiction is based." J4 Promotions, Inc. v. Splash Dogs, LLC, No. 08cv977, 2009 U.S. Dist.