CV176073655S
[…] The burden now shifts to the plaintiff. In response, the plaintiff has offered no facts in dispute of the material facts presented by the defendants. The plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 47-75(c) and the condominium documents provided by the defendant unit owners as exhibits to argue that the defendant unit owners had a duty to maintain the parking lot because they have an ownership interest in the association. Section 47-75(c) provides in relevant part: " [e]xcept in proportion to his percentage interest in the common elements, no unit owner, officer or director of the association shall be personally liable for (1) damages resulting from injuries arising upon or in connection with the common elements, solely by virtue of his ownership of a percentage interest therein." Based on this language, the plaintiff claims that the defendants may be liable in proportion to said interest if someone is injured in a common area.