C.A. PB-12-5616
[…] Although the purposes of the public duty doctrine could conceivably be served by barring suit by the general public against the EDC's officers, a suit by the employer (EDC) against its employees (Stokes and Saul) for fraud and other breaches of trust does not fall within the ambit of the public duty doctrine. Therefore, the public duty doctrine does not provide immunity to Stokes and Saul.
2 Starr Indemnity Policy Exclusion
Starr Indemnity is named as a defendant in this action pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 27-7-2.4, which provides:
"Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy, involving a chapter 7 liquidation, a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors or a chapter 13 wage earner plan, provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of."
Starr is a defendant only as to four counts: Counts V, VII, X, and XVI. To assert a cause of action against Starr, the EDC must allege (1) a tort claim against 38 Studios, and (2) that Starr is a liability insurer of 38 Studios.