C.A. PB-12-5616
[…] In addition to the possibility of a fine and imprisonment, which are not sought here, § 42-64-9.3(g) permits the corporation to seek "damages directly related to the violation" from the person liable under the section. G.L. 1956 § 11-1-3 provides:
"Every person who shall aid, assist, abet, counsel, hire, command, or procure another to commit any crime or offense, shall be proceeded against as principal or as an accessory before the fact, according to the nature of the offense committed, and upon conviction shall suffer the like punishment as the principal offender is subject to by this title."
No Defendant challenged the applicability of the aiding and abetting statute to the EDC's ability to enforce § 42-64-1 et seq. with criminal penalties.
a Do the warranties in the BPA preclude this claim?