C.A. PB-12-5616
[…] There is a concrete and at least imminent injury here because the allegedly liability-causing acts are over, and the General Assembly has appropriated money to pay the bondholders. See Pub. Laws ch. 13-144, art. 1, § 1, at 4 ("Of the general revenue appropriation for debt service, two million five hundred thousand dollars ($2,500,000) is appropriated for transfer to the Capital Reserve Fund of the EDC Job Creation
Guaranty Program.") The relevant events in the future will relate to the amount of damages, not whether damages are incurred. Section 42-64-18(5) governs the relationship between the EDC and the State when the state appropriates money to pay EDC bonds:
"All amounts paid over to the corporation by the state pursuant to the provisions of this section shall constitute and be accounted for as advances by the state to the corporation and, subject to the rights of the holders of any bonds or notes of the corporation issued before or after, shall be repaid to the state without interest from all available operating revenues of the corporation in excess of amounts required for the payment of bonds, notes, or other obligations of the corporation, the capital reserve funds and operating expenses[.]"
This section can be separated into two concepts: the fact of an advance by the State and the method by which the EDC would have to repay the State.