C.A. PB-12-5616
[…] See A.F. Lusi Constr., Inc., 934 A.2d at 795; Compl. ¶ 13. The Complaint also alleges that, in performance of those legal services, acted in bad faith by, inter alia, acting in concert with other Defendants to prevent the disclosure of certain information to the EDC Board. See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 32, 65-70, 79, 82, 105-106, 110 and 120. To the extent that this claim is duplicative with other claims, that issue will be resolved at a later stage. See supra Sec. III.D.3.b. Therefore, the Court will not dismiss Count VIII as to any Defendant.
8 Count IX: Damages under R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-64-9.3 (Criminal Penalties Including Damages for Violating R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-64-1 et seq.)
The EDC has the authority to institute and prosecute proceedings to enforce G.L. 1956 § 42-64-1 et seq. See § 42-64-9.4(b) ("Proceedings for enforcement may be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the corporation."). Sec. 42-64-9.3(a) provides: