C.A. PB-12-5616
[…] See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 32, 65-70, 79, 82, 105-106, 110 and 120. To the extent that this claim is duplicative with other claims, that issue will be resolved at a later stage. See supra Sec. III.D.3.b. Therefore, the Court will not dismiss Count VIII as to any Defendant.
8 Count IX: Damages under R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-64-9.3 (Criminal Penalties Including Damages for Violating R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-64-1 et seq.)
The EDC has the authority to institute and prosecute proceedings to enforce G.L. 1956 § 42-64-1 et seq. See § 42-64-9.4(b) ("Proceedings for enforcement may be instituted and prosecuted in the name of the corporation."). Sec. 42-64-9.3(a) provides:
"No person shall knowingly make any false statement, representation, or certification in any application, record, report, plan, or other document filed or required to be maintained under this chapter or by any permit, rule, regulation or order issued under those sections, and no person shall falsify, tamper with or knowingly render inaccurate any monitoring device or method required to be maintained under this chapter or by any permit, rule, regulation or order issued under those sections."
In addition to the possibility of a fine and imprisonment, which are not sought here, § 42-64-9.3(g) permits the corporation to seek "damages directly related to the violation" from the person liable under the section. G.L. 1956 § 11-1-3 provides: