C.A. PB-12-5616
[…] See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 50, 85, 100, 114-15, 119, 125, 186. Therefore, the Complaint has met the particularity requirement and Count IX states a claim upon which relief can be granted. See F. Saia Restaurants, LLC, No. PB 12-1294, at 24 (requiring specification of the time, place, and content of allegedly false representations).
9
Count XI: Civil Damages under R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-2 Based upon Violations of R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 11-18-1, 11-18-6, 11-18-7, 11-18-8, or 11-41-4
G.L. 1956 § 9-1-2 provides that when a person is injured "by reason of the commission of any crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action against the offender." It entitles the person injured as a result of a crime to "a right of action where none existed at common law." Mello v. DaLomba, 798 A.2d 405, 411 (R.I. 2002).