finding nearly identical allegations to be insufficient under Rule 9(b)
[…] Moreover, any HOEPA action must be brought within one year from the date of the occurrence of the violation, which, in this case, expired April 28, 2004. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). The Complaint does not allege facts to support equitable tolling of the limitations period.
Finally, Rhoads appears to have abandoned any HOEPA claim by failing to defend it in his response to the motion to dismiss. Therefore, Count Seven will be dismissed as against Chase for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. G. Count Nine (Arizona Consumer Fraud Act, A.R.S. §§ 44-1521, et seq. ) (WaMu, Chase)
A.R.S. § 44-1522(A) declares the use of "any deception, . . ., misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise" to be an unlawful practice. "The elements of a private cause of action under the [Consumer Fraud Act] are a false promise or misrepresentation made in connection with the sale or advertisement of merchandise and the hearer's consequent and proximate injury." Dunlap v.