finding nearly identical allegations to be insufficient under Rule 9(b)
[…] If the trustee is joined as a party in any other action, the trustee is entitled to be immediately dismissed and to recover costs and reasonable attorney fees from the person joining the trustee.
The Complaint does not allege that California Reconveyance, the trustee, has breached any of its obligations under the Arizona Deed of Trust Act or under the Deed of Trust. Therefore, California Reconveyance "is entitled to be immediately dismissed and to recover costs and reasonable attorney fees from" Rhoads.
V. Waiver of All Defenses and Objections to the Sale
A.R.S. § 33-811(C) provides in part:
The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. Mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale.
Defendants contend that because Rhoads did not obtain a court order granting Rule 65 relief before the scheduled date of the sale, he has waived all defenses and objections to the sale pursuant to § 33-811(C). The parties have not cited, and the Court has not found, any citable cases interpreting § 33-811(C) after the statute was amended in May 2002 to include the entirely new subsection (C). 2002 Ariz. Legis. Serv. Ch. 259 (H.B. 2071) (West). The original version of House Bill 2071 did not mention a trustor's waiver of defenses and objections, nor did any of the legislative committee minutes. In fact, subsection (C) was added to H.B. 2071by a Senate floor amendment after the committee hearings were completed. The parties have not presented any legislative history of the 2002 addition of subsection (C), and the Court's own investigation, admittedly preliminary, has yielded nothing directly explanatory of the new subsection.
Read in context, subsection (C) does not create an absolute bar to all post-trustee sale challenges. Section § 33-811(B) provides, in part:
The trustee's deed shall raise the presumption of compliance with the requirements of the deed of trust and this chapter relating to the exercise of the power of sale and the sale of the trust property, including recording, mailing, publishing and posting notice of sale and the conduct of the sale. A trustee's deed shall constitute conclusive evidence of the meeting of those requirements in favor of purchasers or encumbrancers for value and without actual notice.