1:23-CV-854
[…] As noted above, Plaintiffs at times allege violations of both 42 U.S.C. § 271(a)(18) and 42 U.S.C. § 1996b.
The claims against the individual Defendants in their respective official capacities are effectively claims against Guilford County. Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991) (stating that official capacity suits “generally represent only another way of pleading an action against an entity of which an officer is an agent” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
The two statutes contain the same material language. In Count I, Plaintiffs cite to section 1996b, which provides:
(1) A person or government that is involved in adoption or foster care placements may not-
(A) deny to any individual the opportunity to become an adoptive or a foster parent, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the individual, or of the child, involved; or
(B) delay or deny the placement of a child for adoption or into foster care, on the basis of the race, color, or national origin of the adoptive or foster parent, or the child, involved.42 U.S.C. § 1996b(1).
The court assumes without deciding that this statute covers removals from existing foster parents, as Defendants do not argue that it does not.
Guilford County contends that none of its officers took any action based on Plaintiffs' race.