1:23-CV-854
[…] Rather, Plaintiffs rely on alleged direct evidence of discriminatory intent. Cf. Foster v. Univ. of Maryland-E. Shore, 787 F.3d 243, 249 (4th Cir. 2015) (“It is left to the plaintiff's discretion whether to proceed by direct and indirect evidence or by means of the McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting framework.”); see also Students for Fair Admissions, Inc. v. President & Fellows of Harvard Coll., 600 U.S. 181, 198 n.2 (2023) (citing Gratz v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 244, 276 n. 23 (2003)) (discussing congruence between Title VI claims and Equal Protection claims); 42 U.S.C. § 1996b(2) (tying MEPA to Title VI).
Accepting Plaintiffs' factual allegations as true, they do not amount to a plausible MEPA violation by Guilford County. Importantly, MEPA's proscription is directed to “delay[ing] or deny[ing] the placement of a child for adoption or into foster care” on the basis of race. 42 U.S.C. § 1996b(1)(B); cf. Muldrow v. City of St. Louis, 601 U.S. 346, 354-55 (2024) (noting, in Title VII context, that a statute's description of the necessary injury “circumscribes the injuries that can give rise to a suit”).