KENT JACKSON RHOADES and RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INC., Plaintiffs, v. WELLS FARGO ADVISORS, LLC, Defendant.
[…] D.I. 4-47 at 3-5.
The parties agree that the promissory note and the succession agreement are governed by Missouri law and that the breach claim associated with the employee handbook is governed by Arkansas law. See D.I. 18 at 20 n.9; D.I. 23 at 12-13. The panel found Rhoades “liable for and [required him to] pay to [Wells Fargo] the sum of $3,500,000.00 in attorneys' fees pursuant to contracts between [Wells Fargo] and Rhoades, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308, and Lucas Stucco & EIFS Design, LLC v. Landau, 324 S.W.3d 444 ([Mo.] 2010).” D.I. 4-1 at 4. Section 16-22-308 of the Arkansas Code provides that the prevailing party in certain civil actions, including for breach of contract, “may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.” Ark.