Rhoades v. Penn-Harris-Madison School Corporation
[…] The letter was addressed "Dear Parents" generally rather than to specific individuals. Plaintiffs do not allege in the complaint whether the letter was mailed or sent home with Chelsea, but they do allege that the Rhoades never received it. Plaintiffs allege that using this procedure, that is, giving Chelsea the evaluation by default option instead of obtaining the Rhoades' affirmative written prior consent to the evaluation, violated both federal and state law. Among other provisions, plaintiffs point to 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(b), which provides in pertinent part:

No student shall be required, as part of any applicable program, to submit to a survey, analysis, or evaluation that reveals information concerning . . . (2) mental or psychological problems of the student or the student's family . . . in the case of an unemancipated minor, without the prior written consent of the parent.

Plaintiffs' allege that the violation of this federal statute, and a similar Indiana statute, gives rise to seven claims.