Jason Rhoades, Appellant, v. Jodi Harpstead, et al., Respondents, Paul Schnell, Respondent.
[…] If a person is convicted of a felony offense and sentenced to prison, the person's sentence consists of a minimum term of imprisonment equal to two-thirds of the sentence and a maximum supervised-release term equal to one-third of the sentence. Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1 (2018); State v. Schwartz, 628 N.W.2d 134, 139 (Minn. 2001). The statute in effect at the time of Rhoades's offense provides that, if a person has been convicted of criminal sexual conduct and completes "the sentence imposed, the commissioner . . . shall place the person on conditional release." Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(a) (2000). If the person has a prior conviction of criminal sexual conduct, "the person shall be placed on conditional release for ten years, minus the time the person served on supervised release." Id.
We need not dwell on the reasons for the department's earlier calculations of the expiration date of Rhoades's term of conditional release.