No. 1443 C.D. 2012
[…] Carter v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 936 A.2d 155, 156 n.3 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007).
We begin by reviewing the relevant duties of the Board and the Department. The Board does not determine the minimum and maximum sentence dates; that is the responsibility of the Department. Gillespie v. Department of Corrections, 527 A.2d 1061, 1065 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987) (citing 42 Pa. C.S. §9757). The Board is bound by those dates and is prohibited from paroling an inmate prior to the minimum sentence date set by the Department. Id. at 1066.
Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code provides:
Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.
The case at bar is similar to Forbes v. Department of Corrections, 931 A.2d 88 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007). In that case, on February 19, 1981, Forbes was sentenced to serve 10 to 20 years, with a minimum sentence date of February 23, 1990, and a maximum sentence date of February 23, 2000 (Sentence 1).