No. 96-3398.
[…] Rhiel next seeks to challenge the awarding of costs for facsimile charges and for express mail charges that were incurred by Wisconsin County Mutual as a result of the bad faith claim which was dismissed by the trial court. Objections to the taxation of costs are controlled by § 814.10(3), STATS., which provides: "The party opposing such taxation, or the taxation of any particular item shall file with the clerk a particular statement of the party's objections." Subsection (4) requires for court review that a motion of objections to the costs be made and served within ten days after the taxation and specifically states: "No objection shall be entertained [by the court] on review which was not made before the clerk, except to prevent great hardship or