Rheaume v. Rheaume
[…] Andross v. West Hartford, 285 Conn. 309, 324, 939 A.2d 1146 (2008) (standing requires demonstration of a “specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the controversy”). We therefore dismiss this claim for a lack of standing.

General Statutes § 52–261(a) provides in relevant part: “The following fees shall be allowed and paid ... for the levy of an execution, when the money is actually collected and paid over ... fifteen per cent on the amount of the execution, provided the minimum fee for such execution shall be thirty dollars....”

We review the plaintiff's remaining claims regarding the court's ruling on the motion for a protective order under an abuse of discretion standard; Pryor v.