Rheaume v. Rheaume
[…] Pursuant to § 52–367b (b), an application must be made to the clerk of court, along with an application fee of $100. When a completed application has been presented, the clerk is required to issue the execution to a state marshal, who then executes a demand for the money on the financial institution where the funds are held. Our review of the record supports the court's conclusion that the process was performed properly. A completed application was submitted by the defendant on April 5, 2013, and was approved by the clerk on April 10, 2013.

General Statutes § 52–367b (b) provides in relevant part: “Issuance and service of execution. If execution is desired against any such debt, the plaintiff requesting the execution shall make application to the clerk of the court. The application shall be accompanied by a fee of one hundred dollars payable to the clerk of the court for the administrative costs of complying with the provisions of this section which fee may be recoverable by the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the action.... If the papers are in order, the clerk shall issue such execution containing a direction that the officer serving such execution shall, within seven days from the receipt by the serving officer of such execution, make demand (1) upon the main office of any financial institution having its main office within the county of the serving officer, or (2) if such main office is not within the serving officer's county and such financial institution has one or more branch offices within such county, upon an employee of such a branch office, such employee and branch office having been designated by the financial institution in accordance with regulations adopted by the Banking Commissioner, in accordance with chapter 54, for payment of any such nonexempt debt due to the judgment debtor and, after having made such demand, shall serve a true and attested copy of the execution, together with the affidavit and exemption claim form prescribed by subsection (k) of this section, with the serving officer's actions endorsed thereon, with the financial institution officer upon whom such demand is made....”

--------

Subsection (d) of § 52–367b requires the financial institution to notify the judgment debtor of the execution and provide an exemption claim form. The financial institution must then hold the amount to be executed for a period of fifteen days.