Rheaume v. Rheaume
[…] In support of this claim, he cites several cases where the party who paid the execution fee challenged its reasonableness. The court concluded that the state marshal was entitled to collect fees for his services pursuant to General Statutes § 52–261(a), which provides a statutory fee of 15 percent of the amount collected. The marshal collected $225,284 from the bank, keeping a 15 percent fee of $33,665.10, and delivering the remainder to the defendant. We further note that the marshal's conduct was in accordance with § 52–367b (h), which states that the “serving officer shall thereupon pay such sum, less such serving officer's fees, to the judgment creditor....” (Emphasis added.) Here, similar to his previous claim, the plaintiff has not paid, or been ordered to pay, any of the marshal's fee and therefore he lacks standing to challenge the marshal's right to the fee or its reasonableness. Andross v.