Allen Rheaume v. Robert Ide, Commissioner of Department of Motor Vehicles, Daniel Porter, Carl Roberts and Brian Quinn
[…] Although plaintiff named staff of Project CRASH as defendants, he never served them so the only defendant before us is the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles.
When a person's driver's license is suspended for a second time, the license will not be reinstated until, among other requirements, "the person has successfully completed an alcohol and driving rehabilitation program" and "has completed or shown substantial progress in completing a therapy program at the person's own expense agreed to by the person and the driver rehabilitation program director." 23 V.S.A. § 1209a(a)(2)(A) and (B). "A person aggrieved by a decision of a designated counselor under this section may seek review of that decision pursuant to Rule 75 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure." Id. § 1209a(d).