No. 2259
[…] The parking lot where he was investigating that night was known as a hot spot for drug transactions, having been the site of "hundreds of arrests," and where Sergeant Reese had parked "hundreds of times[,] [i]f not thousands." He testified that the Wendy's parking lot was particularly well lit. Even though Sergeant Reese was not using binoculars, a reasonable jury would be justified in believing his testimony.
"Distribute" means "to deliver other than by dispensing." CL § 5-101(m). "Dispense" "means to deliver to the ultimate user or the human research subject by or in accordance with the lawful order of an authorized provider." CL § 5-101(l). --------
The jury could also rely on Sergeant Cokinos's conclusion that Mr. Rhea was distributing heroin.