604107/2007.
[…] As the motion to vacate has been denied, and the 2006 Judgment has not been vacated, it is unnecessary to address defendants' argument further.
Defendants argue that the complaint should be dismissed because the Condo was conveyed in 2002, when Parigi was not a defendant in an action for money damages and had not obtained the 2006 Judgment and because there was fair consideration for the Condo, which was transferred in good faith. Defendants' arguments are predicated on its contention that plaintiff seeks to recover pursuant to DCL § 273-a, which provides:
"Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment."