finding that contemnors did not prove that it was impossible to pay court-ordered amounts despite their claim that they were "low on money"
[…] Capacity to sue is determined by the law of the state where the court is located, which in this case is California, except that “a partnership or other unincorporated association with no such capacity under that state's law may sue or be sued in its common name to enforce a substantive right existing under the United States Constitution or laws.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(3). Under California law, “[a] partnership or other unincorporated association, whether organized for profit or not, may sue and be sued in the name it has assumed or by which it is known.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 369.5(a). Thus, even if RG Abrams Insurance “never existed” and “was only a DBA, ” it “may sue … in the name it has assumed or by which it is known” under Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b) and Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 369.5(a). The court will not excuse Defendants' noncompliance on this basis.