Case No. 03AP-735.
[…] Goodyear Tire Rubber Co., supra, at ¶ 4.
{¶ 35} By EarthLink's first assignment of error, it argues that it obtained the customer base free and clear of RFC's security interest because RFC released that interest. As EarthLink contends, without a security interest, RFC has no basis on which to assert its claims. Accordingly, the trial court should have granted EarthLink directed verdict on all of RFC's claims if RFC released its security interest.
{¶ 36} EarthLink's argument that RFC released its security interest is based upon R.C. 1309.315(A)(1) [UCC 9-315(a)(1)], which reads:
A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, lease, license, exchange, or other disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien.