602460/2008.
[…] DISCUSSION
I. Motion for Leave to Renew Prior Motion Pursuant to CPLR § 2221(e)
CPLR § 2221(e) states that a motion for leave to renew:
1. shall be identified specifically as such;
2. shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination; and
3. shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion.
The First Department has held that "[a]n application for leave to renew must be based upon additional material facts which existed at the time the prior motion was made, but were not then known to the party seeking leave to renew, and, therefore, not made known to the court."