602460/2008.
[…] ( Maddox v Schur, 53 A.D.3d 738, 739 [3d Dep't 2008].) Rather, the Supreme Court should treat a plaintiff's motion as a "motion pursuant to CPLR 5015 to be relieved from the prior order of dismissal and its resulting judgment." ( Id.) Since Plaintiff's counsel already had a final judgment by this Court's denial of his motion by order to show cause, Plaintiff is estopped from pursuing a motion to renew pursuant to CPLR 2221.
I. Motion to Vacate Pursuant to CPLR § 5015
CPLR § 5015(a) in relevant part states that:
(a) On motion. The court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person with such notice as the court may direct, upon the ground of:
1. excusable default, if such motion is made within one year after service of a copy of the judgment or order with written notice of its entry upon the moving party, or, if the moving party has entered the judgment or order, within one year after such entry; or
2. newly-discovered evidence which, if introduced at the trial, would probably have produced a different result and which could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under section 4404.a. Motion to Vacate Pursuant to CPLR § 5015(a)(1)
Even if Plaintiff's counsel had brought a motion pursuant to CPLR § 5015, the motion would fail. Pursuant to CPLR § 5015(a)(1), the movant must provide a reasonable excuse for the neglect, which subsequently resulted in a default judgment.