February 6, 1989
[…] The petitioners initially sought review of this determination before the Zoning Board of Appeals. They then commenced the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding in an effort to have the determination of the Planning Board set aside. The respondents successfully moved for the dismissal of the petition on Statute of Limitations' grounds and this appeal ensued.
We find that the Supreme Court properly dismissed this proceeding as time barred. Town Law § 282 provides, in pertinent part, that a person aggrieved by a decision of a Planning Board may seek direct judicial review of the decision "in the manner provided by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules provided the proceeding is commenced within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board." The record reveals that the Planning Board filed its determination on June 12, 1987. Because the petitioners commenced this proceeding more than 30 days subsequent to the filing of the Board's determination, dismissal of the petition was mandated under Town Law § 282.