Civil Action No. 3:22-cv-577-HEH
[…] Plaintiffs assert that USAA simply did not know or acknowledge that the grace period already started when the Insured spoke with the customer service agent over the phone. (Pls.' Br. in Supp. at 11.) Therefore, Plaintiff contends that even if the Insured requested to cancel on August 3, because the grace period had already begun, the Insured could not waive the grace period protection and the parties were unable to cancel. (Id.)
Virginia Code § 38.2-3303 establishes and controls grace periods. Section 38.2-3303(B) states "[t]he grace period shall start on the premium payment due date." Plaintiffs contend that this language, when paired with their argument that the premium due date was actually August 3, means that the grace period had already started by the time the Insured contacted USAA to cancel his Policy.