Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) ( 99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979) (emphasis in original).
[…] Forrester asked Reynolds to submit to field sobriety tests, and she agreed. Based on her performance on a horizontal gaze nystagmus test, a walk and turn test, and a one leg stand test, Forrester determined that she was under the influence of alcohol. Reynolds was arrested for DUI less safe. She declined Forrester's request to undergo a state-administered test of her breath.
At the close of the state's evidence, Reynolds did not call any witness and did not testify.
1. Hit-and-run. OCGA § 40-6-270 (a) pertinently provides:
The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or the death of any person or in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident or shall stop as close thereto as possible and forthwith return to the scene of the accident. . . . The driver shall in every event remain at the scene of the accident until fulfilling the requirements of this subsection.
Reynold argues that the state failed to establish that the Corolla — which the state theorized she had been driving — was involved in any hit-and-run incident. We agree.