12-23-00142-CR
[…] Code Ann. § 550.022 (West Supp. 2023).
(a) [T]he operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall:
. . . .
(3) remain at the scene of the accident until the operator complies with the requirements of Section 550.023.
. . . .
(c) A person commits an offense if the person does not stop or does not comply with the requirements of Subsection (a). An offense under this subsection is:
. . . .
(2) a Class B misdemeanor, if the damage to all vehicles is $200 or more.Act of May 25, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 1066, § 1, 2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3545, 3545-46 (amended 2023) (current version at Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.022(a)(3), (c)(2)). Section 550.023 provides the following:
The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the injury or death of a person or damage to a vehicle that is driven or attended by a person shall:
(1) give the operator's name and address, the registration number of the vehicle the operator was driving, and the name of the operator's motor vehicle liability insurer to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle involved in the collision[.]Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 550.023(1) (West Supp. 2023).
Appellant was subsequently charged by information as follows:
[O]n or about the 10th day of February, 2021 and anterior to the filing of this information, in the County of Smith and the State of Texas, [Appellant did] then and there intentionally or knowingly drive a vehicle that became involved in an accident resulting in damage to a vehicle, and [Appellant] did thereafter, knowing said accident had occurred, intentionally, or knowingly leave the scene of said accident, without giving his [sic] name, address, registration number of the vehicle [Appellant] was driving, or the name of [Appellant's] motor vehicle liability insurer to AARON BARR, who was the driver or passenger or occupant of the vehicle collided with, and the damage of the vehicle collided with resulted in pecuniary loss of Two Hundred Dollars ($200.00) or more[.]
She pleaded "not guilty," and the matter proceeded to a jury trial.