REYNOLDS v. ROSS
[…] Defendants have not shown that this action is frivolous warranting the imposition of sanction. Therefore, that branch of each of their motions is denied.

The court has separately considered whether sanctions should be imposed because Reynolds divulged the disciplinary complaint her daughter filed against the firm of Ross Suchoff et al which is being defended by Mazel, Hankin and the other HM defendants. Judiciary Law § 90 provides that "all papers, records and documents . . . upon any complaint, inquiry, investigation or proceeding relating to the conduct or discipline of an attorney or attorneys, shall be sealed and be deemed private and confidential . . ." only to be disclosed "upon good cause being shown . . ." by the justices of the appellate division "by written order . . ." (In re Aretakis, 16 A.D.3d 899 [3rd Dept 2005]).