2022-CA-0067 2022-CA-0068
[…] "The doctrine of res judicata precludes re-litigation of claims and issues arising out of the same factual circumstances when there is a valid final judgment." BBCL Enterprises, LLC, 187 So.3d at 68 (citing Igbokwe v. Moser, 12-1366, p. 4 (La.App. 4 Cir. 4/24/13), 116 So.3d 727, 730). "It is designed to promote judicial efficiency and final resolution of disputes." Id. "[I]t is well established that on an exception of res judicata, the burden is on the exceptor to prove the essential elements by a preponderance of the evidence." Id.
La. R.S. 13:4231 states in pertinent part:
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
In Igbokwe, the Louisiana Supreme Court found that five elements must be present for a party to prevail on its res judicata claim:
(1) the judgment is valid; (2) the judgment is final; (3) the parties are the same; (4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of the final judgment in the first litigation; and (5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.Id. at 68 (citing Igbokwe, 12-1366, p. 5, 116 So.3d at 731).
The record indicates that each element required for PCOF to prevail on its res judicata exception was present.