Court of Appeals No. 22CA1305
[…] 2. The One-Year Statute of Limitations for Penalties Applies to Section 10-3-1117
¶ 14 As the parties appear to agree, Colorado imposes a one-year statute of limitations on actions for penalties. "All actions for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes," regardless of "the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter." § 13-80-103(1)(d).
¶ 15 As discussed, section 10-3-1117 is an action for penalties. Therefore, the one-year statute of limitations for penalties applies.
3. The Accrual Date is the Thirty-First Day After Receipt of the Request
¶ 16 Pursuant to section 13-80-108(9), C.R.S. 2023, "[a] cause of action for penalties shall be deemed to accrue when the determination of overpayment or delinquency for which such penalties are assessed is no longer subject to appeal." The determination of delinquency — here, not providing the insurance policy — is statutorily established as the thirty-first day after the written request is received by the insurer’s registered agent. § 10-3-1117(3).