Court of Appeals No. 22CA1305
[…] Only after litigation related to the underlying tort commenced could a claimant obtain a copy of the opposing party’s insurance policy. C.R.C.P. 26(a)(1)(D). This area of law changed with the passage of section 10-3-1117.
¶ 12 Effective January 1, 2020, section 10-3-1117 imposes an obligation on insurers to promptly disclose policy information to potential claimants for the express purpose of creating "transparency in the insurance claims process" by ensuring claimants access to "accurate and reliable information about the amount of legal liability coverage available for a claim." § 10-3-1101(2), C.R.S. 2023.
¶ 13 Insurers that violate the disclosure requirements of section 10-3-1117(2)(a) are "liable to the requesting claimant for damages in an amount of one hundred dollars per day." § 10-3-1117(3). This "penalty" accrues until the insurer provides the required information. Id. Further, the $100 per day penalty is imposed irrespective of any actual damages to the claimant. The passage of time, not actual harm, dictates the amount of the penalty.