06-21-2024
[…] White filed a purported K.S.A. 60-1501 petition in Leavenworth County where he was incarcerated, although he was convicted in Butler County. The district court dismissed the petition finding that White sought relief under K.S.A. 60-1507 and not K.S.A. 601501, so White should have filed a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion in Butler County. On appeal, White raised the same argument that Reynolds raises here-that the district court should have transferred the case to the appropriate venue rather than dismissing it.
The court in White agreed and found that K.S.A. 60-611 applied. White, 2020 WL 2602031, at *1-2. K.S.A. 60-611 states: "If an action is commenced in good faith and a subsequent timely objection to the venue is sustained, . . . the action shall be transferred to a court of proper jurisdiction of any county of proper venue." The court acknowledged that neither party objected to venue below but found that the requirement to object was satisfied because the district court sua sponte raised and addressed the venue issue.