reviewing an award of attorney fees granted pursuant to OCGA § 19–15–14
[…] The new judge also found in his order that defense counsel had not been omitted from the prior judge's order by oversight or scrivener error. Reynolds and Any & All Metal Recycling appeal, challenging the trial court's award of attorney fees under OCGA § 9–15–14; and Clark cross-appeals, arguing that defense counsel should have been included in the prior attorney fees award.
1. OCGA § 9–15–14.
Pursuant to OCGA § 9–15–14(a), the trial court shall award attorney fees when a party asserted a claim, defense or other position with “such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or fact” that the party could not reasonably have believed that the court would accept it. We affirm an award under subsection (a) if there is any evidence to support it. Bankhead v. Moss, 210 Ga.App. 508, 509(1), 436 S.E.2d 723 (1993). Pursuant to OCGA § 9–15–14(b), the court may award attorney fees if a party brought or defended an action that “lacked substantial justification” or “was interposed for delay or harassment, or if [the court] finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct.” We review a subsection (b) fee award for abuse of discretion. Bankhead, supra.