Reynolds v. City of Daytona Beach
[…] (Doc. 1-1 at 5).

These statements are insufficient to plead a lack of probable cause for several reasons. First, the Florida domestic violence statute does not require that the related parties reside together at the time of the battery. See § 741.28(3), Fla. Stat. (defining "family or household member," as used in the domestic violence statute, as "persons related by blood . . . who are presently residing together as if a family or who have resided together in the past as if a family" (emphasis added)). Consequently, even if Clayton knew that Reynolds and her granddaughter did not reside together at the time of the incident, that would not prohibit him from arresting Reynolds for domestic battery.