Reynolds v. City of Daytona Beach
[…] See id. § 901.15(7) (noting that the decision to arrest an individual for domestic violence "shall not require . . . consideration of the relationship of the parties").

Second, Reynolds' claim that her granddaughter did not suffer any injuries is not sufficient to allege that Clayton lacked probable cause to arrest Reynolds. Battery under Florida law, which is one of the crimes that can form the basis for a domestic violence arrest, does not require that a victim suffer injuries. See id. § 784.03(1)(a)(1) ("The offense of battery occurs when a person . . . [a]ctually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other."). Additionally, that Reynolds' granddaughter refused to provide a written statement is of no moment. See id. § 901.15(7) (noting that the decision to arrest for a domestic violence crime "shall not require consent of the victim").