Reynolds v. City of Daytona Beach
[…] Gumbinner, 905 F.2d 1503, 1505 (11th Cir. 1990)). However, an arrest made with probable cause "constitutes an absolute bar to a section 1983 action for false arrest." Id. (internal citation omitted). Probable cause to arrest exists if the "facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge, of which he has reasonably trustworthy information, would cause a prudent person to believe, under the circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed or is committing an offense." Id. (internal citation omitted).

Here, Clayton arrested Reynolds for committing a domestic battery in violation of Section 741.28(2), Florida Statutes. That statutory provision defines domestic violence as any "assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member." § 741.28(2), Fla. Stat. As relevant here, the statute further defines "family or household member" as "persons related by blood or marriage [who are] . . . currently residing or have in the past resided together in the same single dwelling unit." Id. § 741.28(3). Under Florida law, a battery—as referenced in the domestic violence statute—occurs when a person: (1) "Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other" or (2) "[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person." Id. § 784.03(1)(a).