Reynolds v. City of Daytona Beach
[…] Reynolds' Complaint is completely devoid of any facts alleging that Clayton acted with the actual malice necessary to overcome the statutory immunity Clayton otherwise enjoys. Section 768.28(9)(a), Florida Statutes, thus bars Reynolds' state law false arrest claim against Clayton. Count I of Reynolds' Complaint must therefore be dismissed.

Clayton also likely enjoys immunity on Reynolds' false arrest claim pursuant to Section 741.29, Florida Statutes, which provides that "[n]o law enforcement officer shall be held liable, in any civil action, for an arrest based on probable cause . . . arising from an alleged incident of domestic violence brought by any party to the incident." § 741.29(5), Fla. Stat. As detailed above, Reynolds does not plead sufficient facts to show that Clayton arrested her without probable cause.