Reynolds v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] 3. Menacker v. Overture, L.L.C.

    C.A. No. 2019-0762-JTL (Del. Ch. Aug. 4, 2020)   Cited 3 times
    Stating an accounting “is an equitable remedy rather than a cause of action,” so plaintiff's “entitlement to an accounting . . . depends on the outcome of [its] substantive claims”

    To be permitted to [e.g.,] "); see also Republic Steel Corp. v. Maddox, 379 U.S. 650, 658 (1965) (describing the word "may" as "permissive" when interpreting a contract); Senior Tour Players 207 Mgmt. Co. v. Golftown 207 Hldg. Co., 853 A.2d 124, 127 n.5 (Del. Ch. 2004) (explaining that 6 Del. C. § 18-108, which stated that "a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager," is permissive and does not create a per se right to indemnification); Affrunti v.