Reynolds v. City and County of San Francisco
[…] 239 A.3d 451 (Del. Ch. 2020)   Cited 11 times
    Explaining "[t]he issue of standing is concerned 'only with the question of who is entitled to mount a legal challenge and not with the merits of the subject matter of the controversy'" and addressing that "state courts apply the concept of standing as a matter of self-restraint to avoid the rendering of advisory opinions at the behest of parties who are mere intermeddlers."

    at 78 & n.281 (citing Senior Tour Players 207 Mgmt. Co. LLC v. Golftown 207 Hldg. Co. LLC , 853 A.2d 124, 127 n.5 (Del. Ch. 2004) (explaining that 6 Del. C. § 18-108, which states that "a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager ...," is permissive and does not create a per se right to indemnification); then citing Reynolds v. City & Cty. of S.F. , 53 Cal.App.3d 99, 125 Cal.