12-13-2022
[…] (a); Williams v. Horvath (1976) 16 Cal.3d 834, 838.)Under section 835, a public entity is liable for injuries caused by a dangerous condition of its property or its failure to warn of a dangerous condition on or near its property, provided that a plaintiff can show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the injuries were "proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [and] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred." (Harland v. State of California (1977) 75 Cal.App.3d 475, 483.)Section 830, subdivision (a) defines "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury 12 when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in the manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." "Any property can be dangerous if used in a sufficiently abnormal manner; a public entity is required only to make its property safe for reasonably foreseeable careful use."