12-13-2022
[…] (Fielder v. City of Glendale (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 719, 734.)
Although the trial court did not separately analyze whether summary judgment was appropriate as to Reynolds's general negligence cause of action, that claim unmistakably failed because it did not allege a statutory basis. (Miklosy v. Regents of University of California (2008) 44 Cal.4th 876, 899- 900.) As Reynolds raises no arguments with respect to it, we need not address it further.
Government Code section 835 provides: "Except as provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and that either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or (b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition."
Here, no trier of fact could reasonably conclude the embankment was a dangerous condition-that is, that it created a substantial risk of injury when used with due care in a foreseeable manner.