12-13-2022
[…] As we address in the section that follows, her appellate attacks on the merits of the trial court's decision are no more persuasive than her arguments below. Therefore, we are unconvinced that any additional argument would have altered the outcome. (Angelotti, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 1402; see Red Mountain, LLC v. Fallbrook Public Utility Dist. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 333, 347 [appellant's burden to demonstrate prejudicial error]; see also Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; Code Civ. Proc., § 475 ["No judgment, decision or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error . . . had not occurred or existed."].)
Taking these circumstances together, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling on the motion and denying counsel's request for a continuance.