January 18, 1966.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)
The above addition to the statute did not affect the issue in this case because the notices of proposed deficiency assessment had been mailed prior to June 30, 1957. Consequently the one-year time limit mentioned is not applicable to plaintiff.
In 1959 the legislature amended the 1957 statute by enacting Oregon Laws 1959, chapter 212. The amendment deleted the following words from the 1957 statute: "where a notice of proposed assessment is mailed after June 30, 1957." The amended statute, now ORS 314.410(4), supra, provides that: "After June 30, 1957, the tax deficiency must be assessed and notice of tax assessment mailed to the taxpayer within one year from the date of the notice of the proposed assessment * * *."
The defendant contends ORS 314.410(4) is not a bar because the notices of proposed deficiencies were mailed prior to June 30, 1957, and that the 1959 amendment did not make any substantive change in the 1957 law.