January 18, 1966.
[…] If it so determines, the commission computes the amount of the tax and gives notice to the taxpayer of the commission's "proposal to assess the deficiency." ORS 314.410(1) requires the commission to give this notice within three years after the taxpayer's return was filed. The notice of deficiency and proposed assessment is mailed to the taxpayer who has thirty days in which to pay the proposed deficiency or enter written objections thereto. If neither payment nor written objections are made the commission "shall assess the deficiency * * * and shall give notice of the amount so assessed." ORS 314.405(3).
As to when the deficiency must be assessed and the taxpayer notified of the actual deficiency, ORS 314.410(4) provides:
"After June 30, 1957, the tax deficiency must be assessed and notice of tax assessment mailed to the taxpayer within one year from the date of the notice of proposed assessment unless an extension of time is agreed upon as prescribed in subsection (6) of this section."
In this case the notices of deficiency and proposed assessment were mailed to plaintiff on November 20, 1956, for the 1954 return and May 23, 1957, for the 1955 return. The actual deficiencies for both years were assessed and plaintiff notified on December 23, 1963.