NOS. 282/287, 2002 (CONSOLIDATED)
[…] The court did not err in finding DFS proved, by clear and convincing evidence, it made bona fide efforts to assist Lennon and Reynolds in reclaiming care and custody of Golden.
(21) Once DFS has met the statutory burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence parental rights should be terminated, it still has the burden of showing termination is in the best interests of the child. This Court's inquiry into the issue depends on the facts in the context in which the petition is presented. The statutory guidelines used in determining the best interests of the child are found in 13 Del. C. § 722.
Daber v. Division of Child Protective Services, 470 A.2d 723, 726 (Del. 1983).
Id.
Id. at 726-27. 13 Del. C. § 722 states in pertinent part:
(a) The Court shall determine the legal custody and residential arrangement for a child in accordance with the best interests of the child. In determining the best interests of the child, the Court shall consider all relevant factors including:
(1) The wishes of the child's parent . . . as to his or her custody and residential arrangements;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his or her custodian(s) and residential arrangements;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents, grandparents, siblings, . . ., and any other . . . persons who may significantly affect the child's best interests;
(4) The child's adjustment to his or her home, school and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Past and present compliance by both parents with their rights and responsibilities to their child under § 701 of this title;
(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title.
(22) In determining the child's best interests the court seeks to insure the child will not be denied a stable family life. DFS proved by clear and convincing evidence that neither Lennon nor Reynolds is able to provide Golden with a stable family life.