Reynen & Bardis Communities, Inc. v. Contour Development, Inc.
[…] Contour then argues that because the term "Map Contingency" is defined in the Purchase Agreement as "Final Approval of the Tentative Tract Map by the City of Porterville," !(2 JA 439)! and because the Purchase Agreement's definition of the term "Final Approval" includes the phrase "any judicial or other challenge thereto," we should read the so-called "no litigation" representation to exclude any litigation over the City's approval of the tentative tract map. Contour calls our attention to Code of Civil Procedure section 1859, which states: "In the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." The flaw we see in this argument is that the definition of "Final Approval" in paragraph 1(a) of the Purchase Agreement is not inconsistent with the so-called "no litigation" representation of paragraphs 11(a) and 9(e).