1 CA-JV 21-0285
[…] See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 747-48, 769 (1982). We will uphold the court's findings of fact "if supported by adequate evidence in the record." Christy C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 214 Ariz. 445, 452, ¶ 19 (App. 2007) (cleaned up).
¶10 To terminate the parent-child relationship, the juvenile court must find parental unfitness based on at least one statutory ground under A.R.S. § 8-533(B) by clear and convincing evidence. Kent K. v. Bobby M., 210 Ariz. 279, 284, ¶ 22 (2005). A court may terminate a parent-child relationship if a child remains in an out-of-home placement for a total period of fifteen months or longer and "there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not be capable of exercising proper and effective parental care and control in the near future." A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(8)(c). The relevant circumstances are those "existing at the time of the severance that prevent a parent from being able to appropriately provide for his or her children." Marina P. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec, 214 Ariz. 326, 330, ¶ 22 (App. 2007) (cleaned up).