03-12-2018
[…] A. The Circuit Court Cannot Exercise Jurisdiction Over Mother's Claims Because Daughter Is No Longer a "Child" Under Maryland Law.
The jurisdiction of a court of equity in custody proceedings is circumscribed by statute. See Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2016 Supp.), § 1-201 of the Family Law Article ("Fam. Law"). An equity court "has jurisdiction over . . . custody or guardianship of an immigrant child pursuant to a motion for Special Immigrant Juvenile factual findings[.]" Fam. Law § 1-201 (emphasis added). For the purposes of such a proceeding, a "child" is an unmarried individual under the age of twenty-one years. Fam. Law § 1-201. As we explained in a prior case,