REYNA CASTILLO, Applicant v. MIDNIGHT IMPRESSIONS; SECURITY NATIONAL INSURANCE, c/o AMTRUST AMERICA, Defendants
[…] The WCJ properly exercised his jurisdiction over this matter, yet applicant is not automatically entitled to the requested treatment. Applicant must still meet her burden to prove the treatment she requested is medically necessary. (Lab. Code § 5705, 3202.5.) "[A]ll parties, including injured workers, must meet their burden of proof on all issues by a preponderance of the evidence." (Sandhagen v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (2008) 73 Cal. Comp. Cases 981, 990.) To carry this burden, the injured worker must present substantial medical evidence. (Dubon II, 79 Cal. Comp. Cases at 1312.) Section 4600 requires a defendant to provide medical treatment "reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury" if there is a medical recommendation or prescription that there is a "demonstrated medical need" for such services." (Smyers. v. Workers'Comp. Appeals Bd. (1984) 49 Cal. Comp. Cases 454, 458.)