No. CV 04 5000055 S
[…] Applying these standards, it is clear that the defendants cannot prevail on their motion to strike either of the first two counts of the complaint. The defendants' motion is founded, not on the inadequacy of the plaintiff's pleadings, but rather on the unlikelihood that the plaintiff will be able to establish the existence of a duty and a causal relationship between a breach of that duty and the misfortune which befell the decedent.
With respect to the third count, defendant Palmer claims that the plaintiff has failed to state a cause of action under CUTPA. General Statutes § 42-110b(a) provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." In determining whether certain acts constitute a violation of this act, Connecticut has adopted "the criteria set out in the cigarette rule by the federal trade commission . . . (1) [W]hether the practice, without necessarily having been previously considered unlawful, offends public policy as