Reyes v. United States
[…] Id. Reyes is correct. See. e.g., Garcia v. United States, No. 03 Civ. 4953, 2007 WL 1541388 (E.D.N.Y. May 25, 2007). We failed to order the Clerk of Court to mail the October 18, 2012, Order to Reyes. We apologize for the error.

Reyes' motion for an extension of time is therefore GRANTED. Reyes has thirty (30) days from the date of this Order to file his Notice of Appeal. However, we want to let Reyes know such an appeal is likely to be futile. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B), the court of appeals may not take an appeal from a final order in a § 2255 habeas case unless a certificate of appealability is granted. A court may only grant a certificate of appealability "if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(c)(2). The same certificate of appealability analysis is true for an appeal of a motion for reconsideration in a § 2255 habeas case. See Jackson v. Albany Appeal Bureau Unit, 442 F.3d 51, 54 (2d Cir. 2006) (citing and quoting Kellogg v.