Ismael Rosa Reyes, Appellant-Defendant v. State of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] MEMORANDUM DECISION
PYLE, JUDGE.
[¶1] Ismael Rosa Reyes ("Reyes") appeals his conviction for Class A misdemeanor intimidation. He argues that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction. To convict Reyes, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Reyes communicated a threat to Araceli Jimenez (Jimenez") with the intent that she be placed in fear of retaliation for the prior lawful act of denying Reyes' lease application. See Ind. Code § 35-45-2-1(a)(2); (App. Vol. 2 at 20). A "threat" is defined as, among other things, an "expression, by words or actions, of an intention to unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property . . . [or] expose the person threatened to hatred, contempt, disgrace, or ridicule[.]" I.C. § 35-45-2-1(c)(1), (6).
[¶2] At the August 2022 bench trial, Jimenez testified that she was a leasing agent at an apartment complex ("the apartment complex").