NNHCV176071560S
[…] Id., 820-21. In addition to considering these four specific elements, "[a] court’s decision on the petition should be guided by the more general principle that a new trial will be warranted on the basis of newly discovered evidence only where an injustice was done and whether it is probable that on a new trial a different result would be reached." Id., 821.
Connecticut Statutes § 52-270(a) provides in pertinent part that "The Superior Court may grant a new trial of any action that may come before it, for ... the discovery of new evidence ..."