Reyes v. Sky Chefs, Inc.
[…] Mot. - ECF No. 11 at 11.

FAC, Ex. C to Notice of Removal - ECF No. 1 at 31-46.

Id. at 37 (¶ 25).

Id. at 40-41 (¶¶ 35-38).

On December 4, 2020, Sky Chefs timely removed the case to federal court, asserting diversity jurisdiction under the Class Action Fairness Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2) & (d)(5)(B), and federal-question jurisdiction under the federal Railway Labor Act (RLA). It then moved to dismiss the FAC. The court held a hearing on January 21, 2021. All parties consented to magistrate-judge jurisdiction.

Notice of Removal - ECF No. 1.

Consents - ECF Nos. 8 & 9.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A complaint must contain a "short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief to give the defendant "fair notice" of what the claims are and the grounds upon which they rest. Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2); Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007).