Case No. 5:17-cv-231-Oc-39PRL
[…] And, upon review of the relevant law at the time, the Court concludes counsel's decision was reasonable under the circumstances. See Kimmelman v. Morrison, 477 U.S. 365, 381 (1986) ("The reasonableness of counsel's performance is to be evaluated from counsel's perspective at the time of the alleged error and in light of all the circumstances, and the standard of review is highly deferential.").
Florida's SYG law was enacted in 2005 under Florida Statutes chapter 766. The provision that grants immunity for the use of force is found in section 776.032. That provision provides, "A person who uses . . . force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution . . . ." Fla. Stat. § 776.032. Per the plain language of the statute, a person who uses force is entitled to immunity under section 776.032 only if his conduct was permitted under one of three other provisions. See, e.g., Little v.