Case No. 5:17-cv-231-Oc-39PRL
[…] Stat. §§ 776.012(1), 776.013(3) (2005). The main difference between the two provisions, as relevant to Petitioner's case, was that, under the 2005 version of the SYG law, section 776.013(3) extended immunity only if the person using force was "not engaged in unlawful activity." See Fla. Stat. § 776.013(3) (2005). At the time, section 776.012 did not expressly include such a limitation.
Section 776.031 pertains to the use of force in the protection of property. See Fla. Stat. § 776.031.
The legislature amended the SYG law in 2014. Section 776.012 now includes the limiting language included in section 776.013(3). Section 776.012 now provides, "A person who uses . . . deadly force . . . does not have a duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground if the person using . . . the deadly force is not engaged in a criminal activity." Fla. Stat. § 776.012(2) (2020) (emphasis added).
In his Petition, Petitioner does not explain why the postconviction court's ruling was incorrect or his attorney ineffective.