Reyes v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole
[…] The Board argues that its actions were lawful, and its adjudication should be affirmed. We agree.

In conducting our review, we must determine whether an error of law was committed, constitutional rights were violated, or the Board's decision is not supported by substantial evidence. Wilson v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 124 A.3d 767, 769 n.4 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015).

First, we consider the issue of credit for time spent on parole, also referred to as "street time." Reyes' recommitment is governed by Section 6138(a) of the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a). It states, in relevant part:

(a) Convicted violators.—
(1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the board released from a correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the board be recommitted as a parole violator.

(2) If the parolee's recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and ... shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a). Section 6138(a)(2.1) of the Prisons and Parole Code states that "[t]he [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted ... for the time spent at liberty on parole," with three enumerated exceptions, none of which are applicable in this case. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1).

"The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole, unless any of the following apply: (i) The crime committed during the period of parole or while delinquent on parole is a crime of violence as defined in 42 Pa. C.S. §9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses) or a crime requiring registration under 42 Pa. C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders); (ii) The parolee was recommitted under section 6143 (relating to early parole of inmates subject to Federal removal order)." 61 Pa. C.S. §6138(a)(2.1).

In his appeal, Reyes does not challenge the Board's decision to recommit him as a convicted parole violator for his new conviction of unlawful possession of a firearm.