Reyes v. Nassau Univ. Med. Ctr.
[…] Dr. Chavda testified that after removal of the foreign object, he consulted with Dr. Margolis, who informed him that there doesn't seem to be any damage except a small hole but we will see what develops tomorrow (Id., p. 25)

With regard to plaintiff's second cause of action based upon lack of informed consent, defendants submit that plaintiff has not shown that any lack of consent was the proximate cause of the injury. As noted above, Dr. Beck opined that Dr. Chavda's treatment was not the proximate cause of the injuries. Pursuant to Public Health Law § 2805-d(3) in order to maintain a cause of action for lack of informed consent, plaintiff must establish that a reasonably prudent person in his position would not have undergone the treatment if he or she had been fully informed and "that the lack of consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought."