Reyes v. McGinnis
[…] At that time, the Court understood that plaintiff was only asserting claims pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. See, Decision and Order [#4], p. 4 ("Plaintiff brings this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983."). In connection with its review of the record in this action, the Court has reviewed the complaint, and notes that the complaint also purports to assert pendent state tort claims for assault, battery, and negligence. See, e.g., Complaint, p. 1. Any state tort causes of action should have been dismissed in the Court's initial Decision and Order, pursuant to New York Corrections Law § 24, which bars civil actions against officers and employees of the Department of Correctional Services, in the individual capacities, "for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee." In Baker v. Coughlin, 77 F.3d 12, 15 (2d Cir. 1996), the Second Circuit Court of Appeals held that Corrections Law § 24, "by its plain terms, precludes the assertion of [state law] claims against corrections officers in any court, including the federal courts."