Reyes v. Manor Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Teague Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Todd L., 999 F.2d 127, 128 n.2 (5th Cir. 1993). Although there is a presumption in favor of mainstreaming a child, this presumption may be overcome when a regular classroom will not meet the disabled child's needs. Daniel R.R. v. State Bd. of Educ., 874 F.2d 1036, 1044 (5th Cir. 1989) (recognizing that due to the nature and severity of some children's disabilities, special education is necessary and "mainstreaming does not provide an education designed to meet their unique needs"). Indeed, § 300.114 further provides that "if the nature or severity of [a child's] disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily," then the child may be removed from the regular educational environment. 34 C.F.R. § 300.114(a)(2)(h).