Reyes v. Manor Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Accordingly, to prevail on Plaintiff's statue-of-limitations claim, Plaintiff must show either that the District made specific misrepresentations or withheld information. In his pleadings, Plaintiff simply argued the latter: that the statute of limitations should be tolled under § 1415(f)(3)(D)(ii) because the District withheld information from him. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges the District failed to notify him that his IDEA rights were transferred to him when he turned 18 years old. See Am. Compl. [#8] ¶ 20; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.520(a)(3) ("Whenever a State provides for the transfer of rights . . . , the agency must notify the child and the parents of the transfer of rights."); 19 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 89.1049(a) ("After the student reaches the age of 18, . . . the school district shall provide any notice required under IDEA . . . to both the adult student and the parent.").