Civ. No. 7981.
[…] June 11, 1971.
Leonard L. Pickering, Albuquerque, N.M., for plaintiff.
John Quinn, Santa Fe, N.M., for defendants.
MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
The scope of the Court's review in a union disciplinary proceeding is limited to insuring that the union member received due process at the hands of the trial board. Phillips v. Teamsters, Chauffeurs, etc., Local Union No. 560, 209 F. Supp. 768, 771, 772 (1962). In most cases, if the procedural requirements of the Labor Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA) are, in fact, met, the Court need look no further. Those standards are enumerated in Section 101(a)(5) of the Act. 29 U.S.C.A. § 411(a) (1965).
"Safeguards against improper disciplinary action. No member of any labor organization may be fined, suspended, expelled, or otherwise disciplined except for nonpayment of dues by such organization or by any officer thereof unless such member has been (A) served with written specific charges; (B) given a reasonable time to prepare his defense; (C) afforded a full and fair hearing."
The Court finds that the trial board complied with these requirements. Due process under the LMRDA, however, as in other contexts, requires more than adherence to mere mechanical formalities.