Civil Action No. 3:11cv435-HEH
[…] Turpin, 518 U.S. 651, 657 (1996)). Accordingly, by Memorandum Order entered on September 6, 2011, the Court directed Petitioner to show good cause why the Present § 2254 Petition should not be dismissed without prejudice to Petitioner's litigation of his claims currently pending in Reyes I.
Petitioner responded that the Court should accept the present action in conjunction with Reyes I because the factual bases for the claims in the Present § 2254 Petition did not become available until after he filed Reyes I. The proper remedy for Reyes, however, is not to file a new § 2254 petition, but rather to seek to amend the petition in Reyes I. See 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (allowing for habeas petitions to "be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions").